CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 M87210

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Heparin Sodium (CAS-9041-08-1) and Zoledronic Acid (CAS-165800-06-6), imported in bulk form, from Italy and India

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated October 3, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first product, Heparin Sodium, is the sodium salt of heparin, a mixture of naturally occurring glycosaminoglycans having the property of prolonging the clotting time of blood. Heparin is usually obtained from bovine or porcine lung tissue or intestinal mucosa, and is indicated for use, clinically, as an anticoagulant.

The second product, Zoledronic Acid, is used to treat high levels of calcium in the blood associated with malignancy. It is also used to treat Paget’s disease and multiple myeloma.

The applicable subheading for Heparin Sodium, imported in bulk form, will be 3001.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other human or animal substances prepared for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Zoledronic Acid, imported in bulk from, will be 2933.29.4500, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division